Thai Retirement visa

Thailand has long been a destination that tempts those of retirement age to make it their permanent home.

Can I Really Retire In Thailand ???? ……

Thailand has long been a destination that tempts those of retirement age to make it their permanent home so the reality of a Thai retirement visa is very exciting for many foreigners.

Major factors for this include the climate, a wide, varied range of locations and environments, accommodation to suit every pocket, excellent private health care, reasonable cost of living and activities across the board.

Things You Need To Know About The Thai Retirement Visa

  • Thailand retirement visa is the popular term for “Non-Immigrant OA-Long Stay Visa” or an extension of stay based on retirement

  • This is a long term Thai visa that entitles the holder a stay of 1 year in Thailand

  • The visa is renewable every year and the renewal process can be done inside Thailand (requirements for the visa renewal still apply).

Do You Qualify ???

 
  • Applicant must be 50 years of age or over
  • Must meet ONE of the financial requirements
  • Security deposit of THB 800,000 in a Thai Bank Account  prior to the visa application.
  • Monthly income or pension of at least THB 65,000.
  • Combination of the Thai bank account and yearly income with the total of 800,000 THB
  • Supporting documents as proof of the security deposit in a Thai bank or proof of income
  • If using the income method you must obtain an income certificate from your country’s embassy
  • If using the bank deposit you need a copy of your bank book and a letter from your bank dated no more than 24 hours before the application confirming the balance
  • If you are a married couple who are both foreigners only one of you needs to qualify
  • Police Clearance (if you apply initially outside Thailand)
  • Medical Certificate (if you apply initially outside Thailand)

90-day Reporting

Retirement visa holder are required to notify the Immigration Office regarding their current residential address every 90 days. This can be done either by mail or by personal visit to the immigration office. You may also enlist the services of an agent to do this on your behalf through a Power of Attorney.If the retiree is not in the country when the report is due, the counting for the 90-days will start again after upon re-entry to Thailand. If you wish AW Biz to handle your 90 day reporting please send an email to [email protected]

Re-entry Permit

If you plan to travel in and out of Thailand during the year of your visa validity, you will need a multiple re-entry permit to do so and to avoid your visa from getting cancelled. Otherwise, you need not apply if you plan to stay in Thailand the whole time.In case you find the need to leave

A perfect retirement haven

Thailand is quite rightly known as the Land of Smiles. Those choosing to retire here have a huge choice of living environment from rolling mountains to sun-kissed beaches. Leisure brings pleasure, and whether it is peace and quiet or nightlife to suit every taste it is to be found.

Accommodation of every type and style go hand-in-hand with cuisine that is rightly savoured and enjoyed the world over.

Obtaining a Thai retirement visa will give you all of this and much more.

Find Out which ones best for you .....

Contact Us
  •    Phone: 033 034 115
  •    Mobile: 094-8214363
  •   Email: [email protected]
  •   Office: 244/127-128 Moo 6,
    Soi Phon prapha nimit 16,
    Nongprue, Banglamung,
    Chonburi, 20150

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
Share This