Thai Marrage visa

Thailand has long been a destination that tempts those of retirement age to make it their permanent home.

What is a Thai Marriage Visa?

A Thai marriage visa is an extension of stay based on marriage to a Thai national. In order to obtain a marriage visa, first you need a Non O visa obtained outside Thailand. In some cases you can enter Thailand on a tourist visa and change this to a Non O visa within Thailand if you have at least 21 days left on your permission to stay but this depends on your individual circumstances. 

You must be legally married meaning that you have registered your marriage at a Thai amphur and not just had a village ceremony. If you were married abroad then you may need to get your marriage certificate validated by the correct governing body in the country it was issued in. If this is the case then you should get the certificate validated before travelling to Thailand. You may also be required to have it translated into Thai and stamped by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Thailand.

If you are a foreign man you need to supply

  • Your passport and copies
  • Wife’s ID card
  • Wife’s household registration Your legal marriage certificate
  • Bankbook in Thailand showing funds of 400,000 Thai baht and a leter from your bank confirming the balance or proof of monthly income of 40,000 Thai baht per month
  • Drawn location map of your residence
  • Proof of where you reside with your husband/wife, if you rent you need a copy of the ID card and the household registration of the owner
  • 2 photographs together inside your home
  • 2 photographs outside the home showing the house or condo number

If you are a foreign lady with a Thai husband you need to supply

  • Your passport and copies 
  • Husband’s ID card
  • Husband’s household registration
  • Your legal marriage certificate
  • Drawn location map of your residence
  • Proof of where you reside with your husband/wife, if you rent you need a copy of the ID card and the household registration of the owner
  • 2 photographs together inside your home
  • 2 photographs outside the home showing the house or condo number
There is no need to show any funds in a Thai bank account or monthly income.

After your initial visit to immigration you will be granted a 30 day under consideration stamp during which immigration officers may visit your home and inspect your home and interview your neighbours to confirm that you are in a legitimate relationship.

If you have any questions relating to a Thai marriage visa please contact [email protected]

Find Out which ones best for you .....

Contact Us
  •    Phone: 033 034 115
  •    Mobile: 094-8214363
  •   Email: [email protected]
  •   Office: 244/127-128 Moo 6,
    Soi Phon prapha nimit 16,
    Nongprue, Banglamung,
    Chonburi, 20150

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
Share This