NON B 
BUSINESS
VISA

Foreigners who wish to setup or conduct business in Thailand need to apply for a Thai Non-Immigrant B visa.

Single-Entry

This is an initial visa issued by the Thai embassy or consulate in your home country which allows a stay of 90 consecutive days in Thailand. This can be extended to a 12 month permission to stay once the work permit is processed. If you are only issued with a 6 month work permit then you will only receive a 6 month permission to stay but after this initial period your permission to stay should be extended to 1 year and can be renewed every year as long as you still meet the criteria.

Multiple-Entry

This visa is issued to those who want to conduct business and intend to frequently travel in and out of Thailand. It is valid for a total of 12 months and allows you to stay for up to 90 days at a time.

Employment

  • Foreigners who intend to work in Thailand should apply for an initial 90-Day Non-Immigrant B visa
  • The work permit application takes place during the initial 90 days
  • Once a valid work permit is obtained, the applicant can then apply for a 1-Year extension to their permission to stay
  • Once you have a 1 year extension of stay then you must report your address to immigration every 90 days.
  • A re-entry permit is required if the applicant wishes to travel outside of the country.
  • Extensions of this visa can be done inside Thailand.

Requirements

Applicants for Non-Immigrant B Visa to Thailand must demonstrate that they are neither a public nor a security threat to the Thai government. However it is not usual to need to prove this with a police report unless you intend to work as a teacher. Applicants must be physically present in the country where they lodge their visa application.

The general requirements for this type of visa are as follows:

  • A passport with at least 6-month validity from the date of your intended arrival in Thailand.
  • An invitation or confirmation letter to clarify the purpose of travel issued by the concerned organization.
  • Embassy fee.
  • Additional supporting document requested by the Royal Thai embassy or consulate.
  • Proof of financial funds and travel itinerary.

Find Out which ones best for you .....

Contact Us
  •    Phone: 033 034 115
  •    Mobile: 094-8214363
  •   Email: [email protected]
  •   Office: 244/127-128 Moo 6,
    Soi Phon prapha nimit 16,
    Nongprue, Banglamung,
    Chonburi, 20150

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
Share This