VISA BORDER RUNS TO LAOS AND CAMBODIA

The majority of western foreigners arriving in Thailand will either already have a tourist visa or will receive a Visa Exemption stamp upon arrival.

Those looking to extend their stay in the Kingdom have options to do so. We will give a simple explanation of what a visa or border run is and then explain how they can be used to a person’s advantage.

FAQ

Most frequent questions and answers

A visa or border run is the journey from Thailand to a neighbouring country. This journey enables the person concerned to apply for a new visa which will allow them to return and stay legally in Thailand.

The tourist visa allows a 60-day stay in the country with an option to extend for a further 30 days giving a total of 90 days in the country. This extension can be applied for at a Thai immigration office and currently costs 1,900 Baht.

In theory, the METV allows a 6-month stay in the Kingdom. It includes as many exits and re-entries as desired, but a border run must be made every 60-days. The visa and border run requirements are explained in further detail below.

The Visa Exemption stamp received upon arrival in Thailand allows for a 30 day stay in the country. Those wishing to stay longer have, in the past used Visa or Border runs to leave the country and then return the same day in order to receive a ‘new’ Visa Exemption stay giving them an additional 30 days in the country.

However, in recent years there has been a crack-down on this method of gaining an extended stay in the country.

This type of border or visa run is known as a ‘back-to-back’ or an ‘out/in border run’. Anyone trying to cross overland at ANY border more than once over the course of a full year period should understand there is a possibility that they will be refused, although some border checkpoints are far more lax than others in this concern.

Those doing an out/in border run by air may not be subject to such a severe crackdown, but are likely to encounter problems if they repeatedly fly out and then straight back in to the country.

Visa/Border runs – Back-to-back tourist visas

Those looking to stay a full 6-months in the Kingdom could, in principle obtain back-to-back, consecutive tourist visa’s that would include two extensions of the visa and one border run to obtain a new visa. Some embassies will still issues a double or triple entry tourist visa depending on circumstances.

There is no official rule stating this procedure is not allowed, but Thai immigration officials are becoming increasingly more aware and vigilant of the practice.

This means that as a person re-entering the Kingdom after a border run to obtain their ‘new’ tourist visa may receive a red stamp in their passport which states that no additional tourist visas are allowed for 1 calendar year.

If using this visa run method to extend a stay in Thailand it is recommended that you spend a minimum of one or two weeks in another country before re-entering on your 2nd or 3rd tourist visa.

🇰🇭 Cambodia Visa Run – 30 Day Extension

Daily Trips – Departs 06:30 Returns 14:00

➡ Travel To Pong Namron in Chantaburi

➡ Relax In The Restaurant Whilst Your Visas Are Processed

➡ Passports Are Returned With 30 Day Extension

➡ Return Back To Pattaya In The Afternoon 14:00

🇱🇦 Laos Visa Run

Trips Running Every Wednesday And Sunday

Visa Types

 Non B 
 Non 0 
 Education Visa 
Single Entry Tourist

▶️ 2 days Spend 1 Night In Laos

▶️ Departs 6pm Every Wed And Saturday Night travel to Nongkhai Border Arrive at 6 am

▶️ Arrive Back To Pattaya At 12.00 pm

Proof May Be Required 

One other thing to bear in mind; if attempting to use a border run for back-to-back tourist visas additional proof may be required.

Upon application for a consecutive tourist visa it is possible that you will be asked to provide proof of your intentions in terms of

  • Adequate funds to support yourself during this extended stay
  • Hotel reservations confirmation
  • Confirmation of onward transport upon expiry of this new visa – This stipulation is particularly enforced for those applying immediately for a new tourist visa.

These requirements vary from Embassy to Embassy and vary from strict to quite relaxed.

Visa/Border runs – A valid way to extend a stay

There is little doubt that taking advantage of a border or visa run is a valid way of extending a stay in Thailand. If this is planned with thought and care it should achieve what a person is looking for.

Find Out which ones best for you .....

Contact Us
  •    Phone: 033 034 115
  •    Mobile: 094-8214363
  •   Email: [email protected]
  •   Office: 244/127-128 Moo 6,
    Soi Phon prapha nimit 16,
    Nongprue, Banglamung,
    Chonburi, 20150

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
Share This